List of First World Countries

Published category Country List

See the complete List of First World Countries. You can also found first world countries groups like: by human development, by gross national income etc.

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Korea (South)
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Spain (since 1982)
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • USA

List of First World Countries by Human Development

NoCountryLife expect.GDP rank minus HDI rankCombined gross enrolmentGDPGDP per capita (PPP US$)LifeEducat.HDI
at birthindexexpect. Indexindex
1Norway78.91980.9936,6000.90.990.956
2Sweden80191140.9326,0500.920.990.946
3Australia79.191130.9428,2600.90.990.946
4Canada79.35950.9529,4800.90.980.943
5Netherlands78.36990.9529,1000.890.990.942
6Belgium78.771110.9427,5700.90.990.942
7Iceland79.71900.9529,7500.910.960.941
8USA77-4920.9835,7500.870.970.939
9Japan81.56840.9326,9400.940.940.938
10Ireland76.9-7900.9836,3600.860.960.936

List of First World Countries by Gross National Income

RankCountryRegionGNI per Capita
1LuxembourgWestern Europe66 821
2NorwayNorthern Europe41 941
3United StatesNorth America41 557
4IrelandNorthern Europe40 003
5Bermuda (overseas territory of the UK)North America*36 000
6IcelandNorthern Europe35 686
7DenmarkNorthern Europe34 718
8San MarinoSouthern Europe*34 600
9CanadaNorth America34 444
10SwitzerlandWestern Europe33 168

List of First World Countries by Press Freedom

CountryRegionScore
DenmarkNorthern Europe0,50
FinlandNorthern Europe0,50
IcelandNorthern Europe0,50
IrelandNorthern Europe0,50
NetherlandsWestern Europe0,50
NorwayNorthern Europe0,50
SwitzerlandWestern Europe0,50
SlovakiaEastern Europe0,75
Czech RepublicEastern Europe1,00
SloveniaSouthern Europe1,00

List of First World Countries By Population

CountryHuman Development Index2021 Population
Norway0.9535,465,630
Switzerland0.9448,715,494
Australia0.93925,788,215
Ireland0.9384,982,907
Germany0.93683,900,473
Iceland0.935343,353
Hong Kong0.9337,552,810
Sweden0.93310,160,169
Singapore0.9325,896,686
Netherlands0.93117,173,099
Denmark0.9295,813,298
Canada0.92638,067,903
United States0.924332,915,073
United Kingdom0.92268,207,116

Related Posts:

Share on: