List of Countries Population Density

Published category Country List

See the List of Countries Population Density

CountryPopulationDensityArea
/km2/sqmikm2sqmi
Macau(China)(more)631,63621,05554,5313012
Monaco(more)38,68219,34150,09321
Singapore(more)5,757,4998,04120,827716276
Hong Kong(China)(more)7,371,7306,67717,2941,104426
Gibraltar(UKOT)(more)33,7185,62014,55562
Bahrain(more)1,569,4462,0465,300767296
Malta(more)439,2481,3903,600316122
Maldives(more)515,6961,7194,452300116
Bermuda(UKOT)(more)62,7561,1843,0675320
Sint Maarten(Netherlands)(more)42,8761,2613,2663413
Bangladesh(more)161,376,7081,0942,832147,57056,977
Guernsey(UKOT)(more)170,4992,7067,0096324
Vatican City[note 1](more)453924.492,394.430.490.19
Jersey(UKOT)(more)107,8009292,40711645
Palestine(more)4,862,9798082,0926,0202,324
Mayotte(France)(more)256,5186861,776374144
Lebanon(more)6,859,4086561,70010,4524,036
Barbados(more)286,6416671,727430166
Saint Martin(France)35,3346541,6955421
Taiwan(more)23,604,2656521,68936,19313,974
Mauritius(more)1,267,1856441,6671,969760
Aruba(Netherlands)(more)105,8455881,52318069
San Marino(more)33,7855541,4346124
Nauru(more)10,6705081,316218
South Korea(more)51,171,7065111,323100,14838,667
Saint Barthélemy(France)(more)9,9614741,229218
Rwanda(more)1,230,1974712126,33810,169
Comoros(more)832,3223729652,235863
Netherlands(more)17,059,5604571,18337,35414,422
Israel(more)8,381,51638098422,0728,522
Haiti(more)11,123,1784011,03827,75010,714
India(more)1,352,642,2804111,0663,287,2631,269,212
Burundi(more)11,175,3744021,04027,83410,747
Tuvalu(more)11,5084431,1462610
Belgium(more)11,482,17837697430,52811,787
Philippines(more)106,651,394356921300,000115,830
Curaçao(Netherlands)(more)162,752367949444171
Puerto Rico(US)(more)3,039,5963438888,8703,425
Réunion(France)(more)882,5263519102,513970
Sri Lanka(more)21,228,76332483865,61025,332
Japan(more)127,202,192337872377,930145,919
Martinique(France)(more)375,6733338631,128436
Guam(US)(more)165,768302782549212
El Salvador(more)6,420,74630579021,0418,124
Grenada(more)111,454324839344133
Marshall Islands(more)58,41332383618170
U.S. Virgin Islands(US)(more)104,680302781347134
Vietnam(more)95,545,962289748330,957127,782
Saint Lucia(more)181,889337874539208
American Samoa(US)(more)55,46527972219977
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines(more)110,211283734389150
United Kingdom(more)67,141,684277717242,49593,627
Pakistan(more)212,228,286267690796,095307,372
Trinidad and Tobago(more)1,389,8432717025,1301,981
Cayman Islands(UKOT)(more)64,174243630264102
Jamaica(more)2,934,84726769210,9914,244
Kuwait(more)4,137,31223260117,8186,880
Liechtenstein(more)37,91023761416062
Guadeloupe(France)(more)399,8482356071,705658
Luxembourg(more)604,2452346052,586998
Qatar(more)2,781,68224062111,6074,481
Antigua and Barbuda(more)96,286218564442171
Germany(more)83,124,418233603357,137137,891
Nigeria(more)195,874,685212549923,768356,667
Dominican Republic(more)10,627,14122157148,19218,607
British Virgin Islands(UKOT)(more)29,80219751115158
Seychelles(more)97,096213551456176
North Korea(more)25,549,604212549120,53846,540
Saint Kitts and Nevis(more)52,441201520261101
Gambia(more)2,280,09420252311,2954,361
Switzerland(more)8,525,61120753541,28515,940
São Tomé and Príncipe(more)211,028219567964372
Nepal(more)28,095,714191494147,18156,827
Italy(more)60,627,291201521301,339116,347
Uganda(more)42,729,036177458241,55093,262
Kosovo[note 2](more)1,795,66616542710,8874,203
Andorra(more)77,006165426468181
Guatemala(more)17,247,849158410108,88942,042
Kiribati(more)115,847160413726280
Sint Eustatius(Netherlands)3,193152394218
Micronesia(more)112,640160416702271
Saba(Netherlands)1,947150388135
Malawi(more)18,143,217153397118,48445,747
Isle of Man(UKOT)(more)84,077147381572221
China(more)1,427,647,7861493859,596,9613,705,387
Indonesia(more)267,670,5431403631,910,931737,810
Tokelau(NZ)(more)1,319110285125
Anguilla(UKOT)(more)14,7311624199135
Tonga(more)103,197138358747288
Cape Verde(more)543,7671353494,0331,557
Czech Republic(more)10,665,67713535078,86630,450
Denmark(more)5,752,12613334643,09416,639
Togo(more)7,889,09313936056,78521,925
Thailand(more)69,428,453135350513,120198,116
Ghana(more)29,767,102125323238,53392,098
Northern Mariana Islands(US)(more)56,882124322457176
France(more)64,990,511118305551,500212,934
Poland(more)37,921,592122315311,888120,420
Jordan(more)9,965,31811228989,32834,490
United Arab Emirates(more)9,630,95911529883,60032,278
Azerbaijan(more)9,949,53711529886,60033,436
Transnistria[note 3](more)469,0001132924,1631,607
Portugal(more)10,256,19311128892,21235,603
Slovakia(more)5,453,01411128849,03618,933
Sierra Leone(more)7,650,15010627472,30027,915
Austria(more)8,891,38810627583,87132,383
Turkey(more)82,340,088105272783,562302,533
Hungary(more)9,707,49910427093,02635,917
Benin(more)11,485,044100259114,76344,310
Slovenia(more)2,077,83710226520,2737,827
Cuba(more)11,338,134103267109,88442,426
Ethiopia(more)109,224,414992561,104,300426,370
Egypt(more)98,423,598982541,002,000386,872
Albania(more)2,882,74010026028,74811,100
Armenia(more)2,951,7459925729,74311,484
Malaysia(more)31,528,03395247330,803127,723
Costa Rica(more)4,999,4419825351,10019,730
Dominica(more)71,62595247751290
Cyprus(more)1,189,2651293339,2513,572
Spain(more)46,692,85892239505,992195,364
Syria(more)16,945,05792237185,18071,498
Cambodia(more)16,249,79290232181,03569,898
Iraq(more)38,433,60088229435,244168,048
Serbia(more)8,802,75410025888,36134,116
Senegal(more)15,854,32381209196,71275,951
Kenya(more)51,392,56587225591,958228,555
Wallis and Futuna(France)(more)11,6618221314255
Honduras(more)9,587,52285221112,49243,433
Romania(more)19,506,11482212238,39192,043
Greece(more)10,522,24680207131,95750,949
Morocco(more)36,029,09381209446,550172,413
North Macedonia(more)2,082,9578121025,7139,928
Myanmar(more)53,708,32079206676,578261,227
Ivory Coast(more)25,069,23078201322,463124,503
French Polynesia(France)(more)277,679691804,0001,544
Moldova(more)4,051,94412031033,84613,068
East Timor(more)1,267,9748522014,9195,760
Turks and Caicos Islands(UKOT)(more)37,66540103948366
Burkina Faso(more)19,751,46672187272,967105,393
Lesotho(more)2,108,3286918030,35511,720
Brunei(more)428,963741935,7652,226
Uzbekistan(more)32,476,24473188447,400172,741
Croatia(more)4,156,4057319056,59421,851
Tunisia(more)11,565,20171183163,61063,170
Samoa(more)196,129691792,8421,097
Ireland(more)4,818,6906917969,82526,959
Ukraine[note 4](more)44,246,15673190603,500233,011
Bosnia and Herzegovina(more)3,323,9256516851,20919,772
Eswatini (Swaziland)(more)1,136,2816516917,3636,704
Bonaire(Netherlands)18,90564167294114
Mexico(more)126,190,788641661,964,375758,445
Cook Islands(NZ)(more)17,5187419223691
Tajikistan(more)9,100,83564165143,10055,251
Ecuador(more)17,084,35867173256,36998,984
Yemen(more)28,498,68354140527,968203,848
Bulgaria(more)7,051,60864165110,90042,818
Tanzania(more)56,313,43859154947,303365,754
* World* (all land, but Antarctica) (more)7,882,570,00065167122,162,00047,166,748
Panama(more)4,176,8695514375,41729,119
Georgia(more)4,002,9425714969,70026,911
Nicaragua(more)6,465,50150128130,37350,337
* World* (all land) (more)7,882,570,00058150136,162,00052,572,148
Cameroon(more)25,216,26753137475,650183,648
Iran(more)81,800,188501301,628,750628,860
Norfolk Island(Australia)(more)1,748491263614
Guinea(more)12,414,29350131245,85794,925
Afghanistan(more)37,171,92157147652,864252,071
Fiji(more)883,4834812518,2727,055
Montserrat(UKOT)(more)4,9934812610340
Equatorial Guinea(more)1,308,9754712128,05110,830
South Africa(more)57,792,518471231,221,037471,442
Djibouti(more)958,9234110723,2008,958
Liberia(more)4,818,97343112111,36943,000
Belarus(more)9,452,61746118207,60080,154
Montenegro(more)627,8094511813,8125,333
Guinea-Bissau(more)1,874,3035213436,12513,948
Madagascar(more)26,262,31345116587,295226,755
Lithuania(more)2,801,2644311165,30025,212
Colombia(more)49,661,048431131,141,748440,829
Palau(more)17,90739101459177
Cocos (Keeling) Islands(Australia)(more)54439101145
Zimbabwe(more)14,438,8023796390,757150,871
DR Congo(more)84,068,09136932,344,858905,350
Mozambique(more)29,496,0043795801,590309,494
Venezuela(more)28,887,1183282912,050352,143
Faroe Islands(Denmark)(more)48,49735901,393538
United States(more)327,096,26534889,629,0913,717,792
Kyrgyzstan(more)6,304,0303282199,94977,200
Latvia(more)1,928,459307764,56224,927
Estonia(more)1,322,920297645,22717,462
Eritrea(more)3,452,7862976117,60045,405
Abkhazia[note 5](more)243,20628738,6603,344
Bahamas(more)385,637287213,9435,383
Laos(more)7,061,5073077236,80091,428
Peru(more)31,989,26025641,285,216496,222
Brazil(more)209,469,32325648,514,8773,287,594
Vanuatu(more)292,680246212,1894,706
Saint Pierre and Miquelon(France)(more)5,849246324293
Solomon Islands(more)652,857235928,89611,157
Somalia(more)15,008,2262461637,657246,199
Angola(more)30,809,78725641,246,700481,351
Sweden(more)9,971,6382257450,295173,859
Chile(more)18,729,1602564756,102291,931
Sudan(more)40,782,74222571,861,484718,719
Zambia(more)17,351,7082360752,612290,583
Bhutan(more)754,388205138,39414,824
Uruguay(more)3,449,2852051176,21568,037
Somaliland[note 6](more)3,508,1802052176,12068,000
South Sudan(more)12,778,2502051644,329248,775
Åland Islands(Finland)(more)29,78919491,580610
Papua New Guinea(more)8,606,3231948462,840178,703
New Zealand(more)4,743,1311845270,467104,427
Niger(more)22,442,83118461,267,000489,189
Algeria(more)42,228,40818462,381,741919,590
Belize(more)383,071174322,9668,867
Paraguay(more)6,956,0661744406,752157,047
Norway(more)5,337,9621643323,787125,014
Finland(more)5,522,5761642336,852130,059
Argentina(more)44,361,15016412,780,4001,073,512
Saudi Arabia(more)33,702,75615402,206,714852,012
Congo(more)5,244,3591540342,000132,046
Mali(more)19,077,74915401,240,192478,838
Christmas Island(Australia)(more)2,072154013552
Oman(more)4,829,4731640309,500119,498
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha(UKOT)(more)5,6331847308119
New Caledonia(France)(more)279,993153918,5757,172
South Ossetia[note 7](more)53,53214363,9001,506
Republic of Artsakh[note 8](more)150,932481233,1701,224
Chad(more)15,477,72912311,284,000495,752
Turkmenistan(more)5,850,9011231488,100188,455
Bolivia(more)11,353,14210271,098,581424,162
Russia[note 9](more)145,734,03892217,098,2466,601,633
Gabon(more)2,119,275821267,668103,347
Central African Republic(more)4,666,368719622,984240,534
Kazakhstan(more)18,319,6187172,724,9001,052,084
Niue(NZ)(more)1,620616260100
Canada(more)37,064,5624109,984,6703,855,081
Botswana(more)2,254,068410582,000224,710
Mauritania(more)4,403,3134111,030,700397,953
Libya(more)6,678,5594101,759,540679,358
Guyana(more)779,00649214,96983,000
Iceland(more)336,71338103,00039,768
Suriname(more)575,99049163,82063,251
Australia(more)24,898,152387,692,0242,969,890
French Guiana(France)(more)282,9383983,53432,252
Namibia(more)2,448,30138824,268318,250
Western Sahara[note 10](more)567,40226266,000102,703
Mongolia(more)3,170,216251,564,116603,905
Pitcairn Islands(UKOT)(more)56112952
Falkland Islands(UKOT)(more)3,234112,1734,700
Svalbard and Jan Mayen(Norway)2,65562,42224,101
Greenland(Denmark)(more)56,5642,166,086836,326

Related Posts:

Share on: