List of Countries Literacy Rate

Published category Country List

See the List of Countries Literacy Rate.

CountryLiteracy Rate2021 Population
Greenland100.00%56,877
Andorra100.00%77,355
North Korea100.00%25,887,041
Uzbekistan100.00%33,935,763
San Marino99.90%34,017
Latvia99.90%1,866,942
Estonia99.80%1,325,185
Lithuania99.80%2,689,862
Belarus99.80%9,442,862
Tajikistan99.80%9,749,627
Azerbaijan99.80%10,223,342
Cuba99.80%11,317,505
Kazakhstan99.80%18,994,962
Poland99.80%37,797,005
Ukraine99.80%43,466,819
Slovenia99.70%2,078,724
Armenia99.70%2,968,127
Turkmenistan99.70%6,117,924
Russia99.70%145,912,025
Barbados99.60%287,711
Kyrgyzstan99.60%6,628,356
Tonga99.40%106,760
Georgia99.40%3,979,765
Moldova99.40%4,024,019
Croatia99.30%4,081,651
Samoa99.10%200,149
Fiji99.10%902,906
Cyprus99.10%1,215,584
Hungary99.10%9,634,164
Antigua And Barbuda99.00%98,731
Trinidad And Tobago99.00%1,403,375
Czech Republic99.00%10,724,555
Argentina99.00%45,605,826
Cayman Islands98.90%66,497
Montenegro98.80%628,053
Romania98.80%19,127,774
Uruguay98.70%3,485,151
Grenada98.60%113,021
Bosnia And Herzegovina98.50%3,263,466
Taiwan98.50%23,855,010
Mongolia98.40%3,329,289
Spain98.40%46,745,216
Marshall Islands98.30%59,610
Serbia98.30%8,697,550
Jordan98.20%10,269,021
Philippines98.20%111,046,913
Albania98.10%2,872,933
Costa Rica97.90%5,139,052
Aruba97.80%107,204
North Macedonia97.80%2,082,658
Israel97.80%8,789,774
Maldives97.70%543,617
Greece97.70%10,370,744
Bahrain97.50%1,748,296
Singapore97.30%5,896,686
Brunei97.20%441,532
Palestine97.20%5,222,748
Venezuela97.10%28,704,954
New Caledonia96.90%288,218
China96.80%1,444,216,107
Palau96.60%18,169
Macau96.50%658,394
Chile96.40%19,212,361
Turkey96.20%85,042,738
Kuwait96.10%4,328,550
Seychelles95.90%98,908
Oman95.70%5,223,375
Indonesia95.70%276,361,783
Panama95.40%4,381,579
Mexico95.40%130,262,216
Equatorial Guinea95.30%1,449,896
Saudi Arabia95.30%35,340,683
Lebanon95.10%6,769,146
Colombia95.10%51,265,844
Vietnam95.00%98,168,833
Malta94.50%442,784
Suriname94.40%591,800
Peru94.40%33,359,418
Paraguay94.00%7,219,638
United Arab Emirates93.80%9,991,089
Dominican Republic93.80%10,953,703
Malaysia93.70%32,776,194
Qatar93.50%2,930,528
Brazil93.20%213,993,437
Thailand92.90%69,950,850
Sao Tome And Principe92.80%223,368
Bolivia92.50%11,832,940
Puerto Rico92.40%2,828,255
Namibia91.50%2,587,344
Mauritius91.30%1,273,433
Libya91.00%6,958,532
Jamaica88.70%2,973,463
Guyana88.50%790,326
Botswana88.50%2,397,241
El Salvador88.50%6,518,499
Eswatini88.40%1,172,362
Vanuatu87.50%314,464
Honduras87.20%10,062,991
South Africa87.00%60,041,994
Cape Verde86.80%561,898
Zimbabwe86.50%15,092,171
Syria86.40%18,275,702
Iran85.50%85,028,759
Gabon84.70%2,278,825
Laos84.70%7,379,358
Tunisia81.80%11,935,766
Guatemala81.50%18,249,860
Kenya81.50%54,985,698
Algeria81.40%44,616,624
Cambodia80.50%16,946,438
Lesotho79.40%2,159,079
Tanzania77.90%61,498,437
Cameroon77.10%27,224,265
Eritrea76.60%3,601,467
Ghana76.60%31,732,129
Uganda76.50%47,123,531
Myanmar75.60%54,806,012
Madagascar74.80%28,427,328
India74.40%1,393,409,038
Bangladesh73.90%166,303,498
Morocco73.80%37,344,795
Rwanda73.20%13,276,513
Egypt71.20%104,258,327
Angola71.10%33,933,610
Yemen70.10%30,490,640
Burundi68.40%12,255,433
Nepal67.90%29,674,920
Bhutan66.60%779,898
Papua New Guinea64.20%9,119,010
Togo63.70%8,478,250
Malawi62.10%19,647,684
Nigeria62.00%211,400,708
Haiti61.70%11,541,685
Mozambique60.70%32,163,047
Sudan60.70%44,909,353
Guinea Bissau59.90%2,015,494
Pakistan59.10%225,199,937
Comoros58.80%888,451
Mauritania53.50%4,775,119
Senegal51.90%17,196,301
Ethiopia51.80%117,876,227
Gambia50.80%2,486,945
Iraq50.10%41,179,350
Liberia48.30%5,180,203
Ivory Coast47.20%27,053,629
Sierra Leone43.20%8,141,343
Afghanistan43.00%39,835,428
Benin42.40%12,451,040
Burkina Faso41.20%21,497,096
Central African Republic37.40%4,919,981
Mali35.50%20,855,735
South Sudan34.50%11,381,378
Guinea30.40%13,497,244
Chad22.30%16,914,985
Niger19.10%25,130,817

Related Posts:

  • 90
    See the List of Countries Human Development Index (HDI). SerialCountry1Afghanistan2Albania3Algeria4Andorra5Angola6Antigua and Barbuda7Argentina8Armenia9Australia10Austria11Azerbaijan12Bahamas13Bahrain14Bangladesh15Barbados16Belarus17Belgium18Belize19Benin20Bhutan21Bolivia22Bosnia and Herzegovina23Botswana24Brazil25Brunei26Bulgaria27Burkina Faso28Burundi29Cambodia30Cameroon31Canada32Cape…
  • 89
    See the complete List of Countries by Military Power. CountryActive MilitaryReservePremilitaryTotalAfghanistan178,800099,000277,800Albania8,000008,000Algeria130,000150,000187,200467,200Angola107,000010,000117,000Antigua and Barbuda180800260Argentina72,100031,250103,350Armenia44,800210,0004,300259,100Australia58,60030,100088,700Austria22,050125,6000147,650Azerbaijan66,950300,00015,000381,950Bahamas1,300001,300Bahrain8,200011,26019,460Bangladesh163,050063,900226,950Barbados61043001,040Belarus45,350289,500110,000444,850Belgium26,3005,100031,400Belize1,5007001502,350Benin7,25004,80012,050Bolivia34,100037,10071,200Bosnia and Herzegovina10,5000010,500Botswana9,000009,000Brazil366,5001,340,000395,0002,101,500Brunei7,2007004508,350Bulgaria36,9503,000039,950Burkina…
  • 79
    See the complete List of Countries in Africa. RankingCountries1Algeria2Angola3Benin4Botswana5Burkina Faso6Burundi7Cabo Verde8Cameroon9Central African Republic10Chad11Comoros12Congo, Democratic Republic…
  • 77
    See the complete list of Countries Names in German language. RankGerman LanguageOriginal Name1AfghanistanAfghanistan2AlbanienAlbania3AlgerienAlgeria4AndorraAndorra5AngolaAngola6Antigua und BarbudaAntigua…
  • 76
    See the List of Countries in Spain Language. This list provide all the countries names…
  • 75
    See the complete list of Countries Names in French Language. No.French LanguageEnglish1AfghanistanAfghanistan2AlbanieAlbania3AlgérieAlgeria4AndorreAndorra5AngolaAngola6Antigua-et-BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda7ArgentineArgentina8ArménieArmenia9AustralieAustralia10AutricheAustria11AzerbaïdjanAzerbaijan12BahamasBahamas13BahreïnBahrain14BangladeshBangladesh15BarbadeBarbados16BiélorussieBelarus17BelgiqueBelgium18BelizeBelize19BéninBenin20BhoutanBhutan21BolivieBolivia22Bosnie-HerzégovineBosnia and…
  • 72
    See the complete List of Countries Names in Korean language. RankingKoreanEnglish1아프가니스탄Afghanistan2알바니아Albania3알제리Algeria4안도라Andorra5앙골라Angola6앤티가 바부다Antigua and Barbuda7아르헨티나Argentina8아르메니아Armenia9호주Australia10오스트리아Austria11아제르바이잔Azerbaijan12바하마Bahamas13바레인Bahrain14방글라데시Bangladesh15바베이도스Barbados16벨라루스Belarus17벨기에Belgium18벨리즈Belize19베냉Benin20부탄Bhutan21볼리비아Bolivia22보스니아 헤르체고비나Bosnia…
  • 71
    See the complete List of Countries in North America. RankCountry1Antigua and Barbuda2Bahamas3Barbados4Belize5Canada6Costa Rica7Cuba8Dominica9Dominican Republic10El Salvador11Grenada12Guatemala13Haiti14Honduras15Jamaica16Mexico17Nicaragua18Panama19Saint…
Share on: