List of Countries Life Expectancy


Life expectancy is an important statistic for people to know just because it shows how long you have to live. Imagine you have a 100-year life expectancy. You are not going to die in your first year of life, but you don’t want to waste a chunk of your life on an early death. Someone may try to tell you that you have no use for life expectancy, but for most of us, it is an interesting statistic.

Countries Life Expectancy List

See the list of countries life expectancy included also male and female expectancy.

CountryLife Expectancy (male and female both)MaleFemale
Hong Kong85.2982.3888.17
Japan85.0381.9188.09
Macao84.6881.7387.62
Switzerland84.2582.4286.02
Singapore84.0782.0686.15
Italy84.0181.985.97
Spain83.9981.2786.68
Australia83.9482.0885.8
Channel Islands83.681.8285.31
Iceland83.5282.1584.9
South Korea83.580.4686.42
Israel83.4981.9884.91
Sweden83.3381.6984.97
France83.1380.3285.82
Martinique83.1379.8586.1
Malta83.0681.3784.68
Canada82.9681.1584.74
Norway82.9481.1184.78
Ireland82.8181.2984.32
New Zealand82.881.284.38
Greece82.880.5285.08
Luxembourg82.7980.8384.76
Netherlands82.7881.284.35
Guadeloupe82.7479.1685.94
Portugal82.6579.7985.28
Finland82.4879.8285.14
Belgium82.178084.31
Austria82.0579.8884.19
Germany81.8879.6284.14
Slovenia81.8579.2684.44
United Kingdom81.7780.2283.28
Réunion81.5578.5284.45
Cyprus81.5179.5583.45
Denmark81.479.5483.27
U.S. Virgin Islands81.1778.6483.52
Taiwan81.0478.4983.64
Costa Rica80.9478.5383.39
Guam80.7477.6383.98
Chile80.7478.5482.8
Qatar80.7379.7882.49
Puerto Rico80.6977.2783.92
French Guiana80.5377.883.38
Maldives79.8978.5381.58
Mayotte79.8576.6283.24
Czech Republic (Czechia)79.8577.3382.35
Barbados79.6478.3680.85
Curaçao79.4176.4282.08
Poland79.2775.5182.98
Lebanon79.2777.5381.17
Cuba79.1877.2581.12
Estonia79.1874.9883.06
United States79.1176.6181.65
Panama79.176.1482.2
Croatia79.0275.9582.02
Albania78.9677.4880.48
Oman78.5876.980.94
United Arab Emirates78.4677.7979.8
Turkey78.4575.5781.21
Uruguay78.4374.7581.88
French Polynesia78.2376.2380.41
New Caledonia78.1675.6180.89
Slovakia7874.5981.35
Bosnia and Herzegovina77.9375.4880.32
Colombia77.8775.1880.54
Thailand77.7474.1681.34
Bahrain77.7376.8778.88
Ecuador77.7175.0580.45
Sri Lanka77.5674.2580.74
Algeria77.576.378.76
Antigua and Barbuda77.4776.2678.58
China77.4775.3679.73
Peru77.4474.8780.15
Morocco77.4376.1778.66
Montenegro77.3974.9979.77
Tunisia77.3675.3779.34
Iran77.3376.2278.54
Hungary77.3173.7880.66
Argentina77.1773.8280.42
Aruba76.7974.2679.1
Saint Lucia76.6775.2778.06
Malaysia76.6574.7178.78
Brazil76.5773.0180.14
Romania76.573.1379.91
Serbia76.4773.8979.05
Lithuania76.4170.9781.7
Brunei76.3575.1777.64
North Macedonia76.2674.2678.32
Syria76.0673.1379.11
Honduras75.8773.5778.14
Kuwait75.8575.0977.06
Vietnam75.7771.7379.85
Latvia75.7370.8180.37
Saudi Arabia75.6974.4777.37
Armenia75.5571.8278.9
Mauritius75.5172.2178.92
Bulgaria75.4972.0579.06
Mexico75.4172.6278.17
Nicaragua75.2371.7578.65
Belarus75.270.1579.9
Belize75.0972.1478.25
Guatemala75.0572.1477.89
Jordan75.0173.2876.82
Jamaica74.8873.1776.6
Dominican Republic74.6571.5877.9
State of Palestine74.6272.9276.38
Paraguay74.5972.5576.78
Bahamas74.2871.9576.51
Georgia74.2469.8578.54
Micronesia74.0871.1477.2
El Salvador74.0669.2778.48
Trinidad and Tobago73.9171.2476.66
Kazakhstan73.969.5577.97
Samoa73.7571.6975.97
Seychelles73.7470.2677.71
Cabo Verde73.5870.1576.83
Bangladesh73.5771.875.6
Libya73.4470.6176.46
Solomon Islands73.3871.675.31
Azerbaijan73.3370.7675.87
Russia72.9967.6278.15
St. Vincent & Grenadines72.9870.6675.62
North Korea72.8969.2676.37
Bhutan72.7772.2773.33
Grenada72.5970.2475.16
Egypt72.5470.2374.95
Ukraine72.567.5677.27
Bolivia72.3569.575.35
Venezuela72.3468.5976.25
Indonesia72.3270.1274.64
Moldova72.368.0276.53
Suriname72.1368.8875.55
Uzbekistan72.0469.874.26
Kyrgyzstan71.9567.8576.03
Tajikistan71.7669.574.11
Nepal71.7470.1373.23
Philippines71.6667.6775.92
Tonga71.3269.2873.38
Western Sahara71.0869.3673.19
Iraq71.0868.9673.21
Sao Tome & Principe71.0168.5473.5
Vanuatu70.9969.472.75
Cambodia70.5468.272.69
Mongolia70.5366.4374.79
India70.4269.1671.8
Guyana70.2667.2273.53
Timor-Leste70.1868.1472.36
Rwanda7067.7572.16
Botswana69.8666.7272.69
Kiribati69.176573.12
Laos68.8967.0470.79
Senegal68.8766.6470.88
Turkmenistan68.6365.172.19
Micronesia68.2766.5470.07
Madagascar68.2166.5369.92
Fiji67.916669.97
Djibouti67.8765.8470.16
Ethiopia67.8165.8669.8
Pakistan67.7966.7768.9
Myanmar67.7864.6570.81
Eritrea67.4865.2669.75
Kenya67.4765.0469.87
Gabon67.0364.9369.27
Yemen66.4464.7268.16
Tanzania66.3964.5268.25
Sudan66.0964.1868.03
Afghanistan65.9864.4767.59
Malawi65.6262.4568.77
Mauritania65.5763.8867.24
Papua New Guinea65.2263.9266.62
Congo65.2163.6766.73
Comoros65.0363.2466.88
Liberia6563.5466.48
Haiti64.9962.7767.21
Ghana64.9463.7866.13
South Africa64.8861.4668.42
Namibia64.8661.8367.67
Zambia64.761.6667.71
Uganda64.3861.9966.67
Niger63.6262.4164.89
Gambia63.2661.864.73
Burkina Faso62.9862.0663.78
Benin62.8461.2364.45
Burundi62.7160.8564.56
Guinea62.6461.7963.25
Angola62.2259.4665.12
Zimbabwe62.1660.3963.66
Togo62.1361.1663.08
Mozambique62.1359.0564.95
DR Congo61.660.0163.21
Eswatini61.0556.9865.67
Mali60.5459.6961.39
Cameroon60.3258.9961.66
Equatorial Guinea59.8258.7661.08
Guinea-Bissau59.3857.3161.33
Côte d’Ivoire58.7557.560.13
South Sudan58.7457.2160.31
Somalia58.3456.6260.11
Sierra Leone55.9255.0156.78
Nigeria55.7554.856.75
Lesotho55.6552.5258.9
Chad55.1753.7356.65
Central African Republic54.3652.1656.58

Leave a Comment